Friday, June 24, 2011

Some of the Back Porch!

OMG ladies we been so busy trying to get everything ready for the wedding/picnic on July 9th and you know how it is you get one thing done and then your like well the area right next to it needs done and on and on and on! That’s what is happening around here, right now the front door is all taped off and ready to be painted but I leave for work in an hour.LOL Been thinking of quitting but trying to hold off because it just might be a mood I’m in right now and feeling overwhelmed with everything that’s going on. I did get the kitchen door painted a Cottage White but it is still on saw horses waiting to get put back on, you maybe wondering where Mr.K is in all this well the people he hired to asphalt his parking lot that in rents out to college kids decides to do it this week of all weeks!!! Well, enough ranting…thanks for letting me!

 

It’s not all done yet so I’ll just show areas to you then hopefully before the wedding I’ll be able to show it all in you picture for you. It’s a long porch and there is so much to do to get it ready…here is my swing, love it! The blue and green striped pillows are from Walmart and the dandelion one is from Low’s, the little table that I found at a yard sale for a $1.00 was painted white but I bought Peel a Boo blue spray paint and gave it a coat of it. I spray painted all my birdhouses white! BTW the Noah’s ark looking thing in the background is our boat still covered and not in the water yet, that’s how busy we have been.LOL

P6241001

Our table, free and I just gave it a fresh coat of black, the chairs I bought on sale at Rite Aid and you can also see the outdoor rug I found at Lowes this past February for $40.00, the border is green so I went with a blue and green theme this year!

 

P6241002

A new For a Buck store just opened up downtown and I found all three candle holders for about $4.50 this store adds on to $1.00.LOL I found the green/blue towel there too!

 

P6241003

In my last post I asked for some advice on what to do for my potting bench and I took your advice…so here it is, of course I ran out of drop cloth, I was just using what I had so I have to pick up one soon to continue around the sides.

 

P6241004

I hung the gardening tools on the window like Terry at Terry @ La Bella Vie suggested, thanks Terry!

 

P6241005

Then hung my watering cans where I had the gardening tools!

P6241007

Another white birdhouse and some red geraniums, you all were right it did need some color on all that wood!

P6241006 

Well, gotta go and get ready for work, next week my daughter is on vacation so I will have more time to get more things done!

Thanks for stopping by!

Here’s where I’m partying!

 

Blog_Party_Button

Plus!

My Romantic Home for show and tell!

12 comments:

⚜ ↁℯℬℬᴵℰ⚜ said...

You sure have been busy Rondell. Looking so pretty though, I love all the colors!~

Kathy said...

Such a beautiful space!!!
xoxo~Kathy @
Sweet Up-North Mornings...

Ann from On Sutton Place said...

The potting bench is perfect. I think I need to go get one of those windows...love it with the wreath!

Crystal @ Ordinary Days said...

It is so pretty!! I love the potting bench with the drop cloth. So cute!! The pitchers hanging on the side are a nice touch. :) Good luck with getting it all done. I'm sure it will look fantastic.

Linda said...

What a great idea to use the drop cloth. Your potting bench is perfect.

Fishtail Cottage said...

visiting you from the "Blog Party"! love your porch swing! oxox, tracie

NanaDiana said...

You have been busy, Rondell, but everything is looking really good! The porch looks absolutely wonderful! Don't get too stressed out..and the day of the big event...just turn it over and say...What's done is done...what isn't done...doesn't matter. I tell you that from experience. It will be fine! Deep breath...now get back to work! xo Diana

cynthialeedesigns said...

Everything is looking great...so pretty!!
hugs,
Cindy

The Decorative Dreamer said...

Hang in there! Don't quit! I am sure it is just the stress of all else that you have going on. I would love to be working outside of the home again but cannot find the right fit for me yet. You have been quite busy and it shows. Maybe it would help to pull that cover off of that boat soon and enjoy! :))

Ana said...

Hi Rondell,
You're doing a great job. Everything looks so pretty and summery...Love how your potting bench turned out. Wishing a wonderful weekend.

Hugs and Kisses,
♥Ana

Suzanne@Meridian Road said...

Oh, I'm so jealous of your swing! That potting bench is so cute! It all looks great, Rondell.

Anita @ Cedar Hill Ranch said...

I love this potting bench. Lovely.